Privacy Policy

As part of its activity and for the purposes of providing the Services, JEDE FRANCE is required to collect and process the personal data of its users (hereinafter the “Users”).

This confidentiality policy, set up by JEDE FRANCE, is intended to provide Users with synthetic and comprehensive information on the processing of personal data carried out by JEDE FRANCE.

JEDE FRANCE attaches particular importance to respecting the privacy of Users and the confidentiality of their personal data, and thus undertakes to process data in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, and in particular Law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms (hereinafter the “Data Protection Act”), and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 relating to protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter the “GDPR”).

Definitions

Personal data:  constitutes personal data any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, that is to say who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements which are to him clean.

Processing of personal data: constitutes processing of personal data any operation or set of operations relating to such data, regardless of the process used, and in particular the collection, recording, organization, storage, adaptation or modification, extraction, consultation, use, communication by transmission, distribution or any other form of provision, reconciliation or interconnection, as well as blocking, erasure or destruction.

Cookie:  a cookie is information placed on the hard drive of an Internet user by the server of the site he is visiting. It contains several data: the name of the server which deposited it, an identifier in the form of a unique number, possibly an expiration date. This information is sometimes stored on the computer in a simple text file that a server accesses to read and save information.

Data controller – DPO

The person responsible for processing the personal data referred to herein is the company JEDE FRANCE, SARL with capital of 838,200 euros, registered with the RCS under number 322 838 251 and whose head office is located at 8 RUE DU PARC AUX VERGERS 91250 TIGERY

JEDE FRANCE has appointed a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted at the following address:  8 RUE DU PARC AUX ORGERS 91250 TIGERY

Data collected

JEDE FRANCE collects Users’ data in order to provide them with the services for which they have subscribed to the platform.

The mandatory or optional nature of the data entered (to be able to finalize the User’s registration and provide him with JEDE FRANCE services) is indicated during collection by an asterisk.

In addition, certain data is collected automatically as a result of the actions of the User on the site (see the paragraph relating to cookies).

Purpose

The personal data collected by JEDE FRANCE during the provision of services are necessary for the execution of contracts concluded with the User, or to allow JEDE FRANCE to pursue its legitimate interests while respecting the rights of the User. ‘User. Certain data may also be processed on the basis of the collection of the User’s consent.

The purposes for which JEDE FRANCE processes the data are as follows:

  • the commercial and accounting management of the contract;
  • management of activation and marketing animation;
  • detection of malicious behavior (fraud, phishing, spam, etc.);
  • improving the path of users of the site;
  • more generally any purpose referred to in Article 2 of Deliberation No. 2012-209 of June 21, 2012 creating a simplified standard concerning the automated processing of personal data relating to the management of users and prospects.

Data recipients

The personal data collected is intended for the commercial and accounting departments of JEDE FRANCE. They can be transmitted to the subsidiaries of JEDE FRANCE, or to the subcontracting companies to which JEDE FRANCE can call in the framework of the execution of its services.

In this context, personal data may be transferred to a country that is or is not a member of the European Union. JEDE FRANCE implements guarantees ensuring the protection and security of this data, in accordance with the regulations.

JEDE FRANCE does not sell or rent personal data to third parties for marketing purposes, without the express consent of JEDE FRANCE Users.

Apart from these assumptions, the disclosure of personal data to third parties can only take place in the following cases:

  • with their authorization;
  • at the request of the legally competent authorities, upon judicial requisition, or in the context of a legal dispute.

Data retention period

To meet its legal obligations or in order to have the necessary elements to assert its rights, JEDE FRANCE may archive the data under the conditions provided for by the regulations.

Thus, the personal data collected by JEDE FRANCE relating to the identity and contact details of its Users are archived for a maximum period of two years after the termination of the contractual relationship for the Client Users, or from their collection by the controller or the last contact from the prospective User for data relating to the latter.

The termination of contractual relations is understood as the express termination of the contract by the User or the non-use of the services of JEDE FRANCE for a period of five years.

User rights

In accordance with the regulations, the User has the rights to access and rectify data of a nature concerning him, which allows him to rectify, complete, update or erase data which is inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous, out of date. or whose collection, use, disclosure or retention is prohibited.

The User also benefits from the rights to request the limitation of the processing, and to oppose for legitimate reasons the processing of his personal data. The User can also communicate instructions on the fate of his personal data in the event of death.

When applicable, the User may request the portability of his data, or, when the processing is legally based on consent, withdraw his consent at any time.

The User can exercise his rights by sending an email to contact @ JEDE FRANCE.com  or by mail to:
JEDE FRANCE – Privacy policy
8 RUE DU PARC AUX ORGERS 91250 TIGERY

The User can unsubscribe from the JEDE FRANCE newsletter or from marketing emails by following the unsubscribe links appearing in each of these emails.

The User may, in the event of a dispute, file a complaint with the CNIL, the contact details of which appear at the internet address  https://www.cnil.fr.

The User will be able to access detailed information on the use of his personal data, in particular concerning the purposes of the processing, the legal bases allowing JEDE FRANCE to process the data, their retention periods, their recipients and, if applicable. if applicable, transfers of these to a country that is not a member of the European Union as well as the guarantees implemented. To do this, the User can send his request by email to contact @ JEDE FRANCE.com

Additional Terms of Service for Inbox functionality

Notwithstanding any other provision of this privacy policy, if the user provides JEDE FRANCE with access to his Gmail user data, JEDE FRANCE undertakes to:

  • Only use this access to read, write, edit, or control Gmail message body (including attachments), metadata, headers, and settings in order to provide a webmail client to users for they can compose, send, read, and process their emails;
  • Never transfer this data to a third party unless it is required to provide and improve these functionalities, to comply with the law, or in the context of a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets;
  • Never use this data to manage your new customer acquisition or marketing activity;
  • Never use this data for advertising purposes;
  • Never authorize natural persons to read this data without the express and explicit consent for certain messages, for security reasons such as the detection of fraud or abuse, to ensure compliance with the law in force, or for operations internal JEDE FRANCE, and this, only when the data has been aggregated and anonymized.

Security

JEDE FRANCE has taken all necessary precautions to preserve the security of personal data and, in particular, to prevent them from being distorted or damaged or from unauthorized third parties having access to them.

These measures include the following:

  • Multi-level firewall,
  • Well-known anti-virus and detection of intrusion attempts,
  • Encrypted data transmission using SSL / https / VPN technology,
  • Tier 3 and PCI DSS certified data centers

In addition, access to processing by the recipient JEDE FRANCE services requires authentication of the persons accessing the data, by means of an individual access code and password, sufficiently robust and regularly renewed.

Data passing through unsecured communication channels is subject to technical measures aimed at making this data incomprehensible to any unauthorized person.

Any questions regarding the security of the JEDE FRANCE website can be addressed to  contact @ JEDE FRANCE.com

Modification of the Privacy Policy

JEDE FRANCE reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy in order to comply with changes in the laws and regulations in force.

Any changes made will be notified via our website or by email, as far as possible, at least thirty days before their entry into force.

Contact

Any questions regarding the JEDE FRANCE Privacy Policy can be sent by email to  contact @ JEDE FRANCE.com  or by mail to:

JEDE FRANCE – Privacy policy
8 RUE DU PARC AUX ORGERS 91250 TIGERY

Shopping Cart